Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 FEB 1988
Type:Boeing 737-2R8C
Operator:Air Tanzania
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Dar es Salaam (Tanzania)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Kilimanjaro Airport (JRO/HTKJ), Tanzania
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to the UK. Plane stormed/hijackers arrested. Duration of the hijacking: 2 days.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar Es Salaam International Airport to Kilimanjaro Airport as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share