Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:27 FEB 1988
Time:10:25
Type:Boeing 727-2H9
Operator:Talia Airways
Registration: TC-AKD
C/n / msn: 20930/1044
First flight: 1974-05-31 (13 years 9 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Girne Arap (Cyprus) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Ercan Airport (ECN), Turkey
Narrative:
The crew had been cleared for a VOR approach, but cancelled IFR and descended to 2000 feet, disregarding the altitude of the mountain chain ahead (3130 feet). Noticing mountains ahead the pilot tried to turn left and climb, but struck the mountain.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 2/89 (#3)

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-2H9 TC-AKD
photo of Boeing 727-2H9 YU-AKA
YU-AKA was later re-registered TC-AKD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Ercan Airport as the crow flies is 760 km (475 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 727

  • 50th loss
  • 1832 built
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 46th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Cyprus
  • 4th worst accident
»safety profile