| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 MAR 1988 |
| Type: | Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante |
| Operating for: | Comair |
| Leased from: | Bop Air |
| Registration: | ZS-LGP |
| C/n / msn: | 110402 |
| First flight: | 1982 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Germiston, c. 13 km SW of Johannesburg International Airport (JNB' (South Africa)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Phalaborwa Airport (PHW/FAPH), South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa |
Narrative:An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante passenger plane, registered ZS-LGP, was destroyed when it crashed in an industrial area of Germiston, South Africa. All seventeen on board were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Phalaborwa Airport (PHW) to Johannesburg International Airport (JNB).
Witnesses reported that they heard a violent explosion and saw the aircraft break in two. The flightdeck was found more than 250m (820 feet) away from the fuselage.
A mineworker with marital and financial problems who had recently taken out a large insurance policy on his life, had boarded the plane. He is thought to have detonated an explosive device.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 12 March 1988
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phalaborwa Airport to Johannesburg International Airport as the crow flies is 381 km (238 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.