Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 MAR 1988
Type:Antonov 12
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ariza (India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed following engine fire.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 257
» Scramble Vol. 9, nr. 10 (p. 35)
» WarbirdsofIndia.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 12

  • 89th loss
  • 1243 built
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 India
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile