Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 MAR 1988
Type:Airbus A300
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Karachi (unknown airport), Pakistan
Destination airport:Quetta Airport (UET/OPQT), Pakistan
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to India/Afghanistan. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share