Accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N411AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326571

Date:Friday 25 March 1988
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N411AE
MSN: 671
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4475 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UR-513H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita Falls-Sheppard AFB, TX (SPS/KSPS)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No.1 engine torque fluctuated 20-30%, so the captain decided to shut it down. The prop couldn't be feathered however. A forced landing had to be made on uneven terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Airplane's encounter with rough terrain during an attempted forced landing. The forced landing was necessitated after the captain used improper procedures to shutdown the left engine in flight following an unexplained torque fluctuation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88MA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#12)
NTSB