Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Thursday 31 March 1988 |
Time: | 04:07 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-8-55F |
Operator: | Arax Airlines |
Registration: | 5N-ARH |
MSN: | 45859/253 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
Destination airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ), United Arab Emirates |
Narrative:An engine caught fire on the second takeoff attempt. The aircraft crashed at the runway end.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#47)
Photos

accident date:
31-03-1988type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F
registration: 5N-ARH

accident date:
registration: 5N-ARH
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Sharjah Airport as the crow flies is 2412 km (1507 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.