Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1988
Time:03:10
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force (DRAAF)
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Maimana (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maimana Airport (MMZ/OAMN), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR/OAMS), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Shot down by Afghan guerrilla forces.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol. 9, nr. 11 (p.36)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maimana Airport to Mazar-I-Sharif Airport as the crow flies is 234 km (146 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 26

  • 45th loss
  • 1403 built
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile