Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 APR 1988
Time:05:13
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF
Operator:Gabon Government
Registration: TR-LTZ
C/n / msn: 46053/446
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
While taxying to runway 18 in poor weather, the crew turned into the parallel taxiway 'W' with a length of 1200m. Takeoff was commenced and aborted again at the end of the 1200m long taxiway. The aircraft stopped after 710m in soft ground with all four engines torn off.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#50)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/91 (#27)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 6143 km (3839 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share