ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 N110UR Charleston, WV
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 April 1988
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N110UR
MSN: 11182
First flight: 1982-03-31 (6 years )
Total airframe hrs:14441
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Charleston, WV (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW), United States of America
Narrative:
Cruising at FL310, the no. 2 engine first stage turbine disc separated, causing an uncontained engine failure. Turbine debris penetrated the fuselage structure and caused depressurization. The pilot made an emergency descent and landed at Charleston.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Engine and airframe failure were caused by the the separation of the first stage low pressure turbine disk. The disc interstage seal was installed inadequately, resulting in rubbing between the seal and disk, causing failure of the disk. Inadequate procedure by maintenance personnel are a contributing factor."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Accident number: BFO88FA036
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC to Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV as the crow flies is 354 km (221 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org