Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 MAY 1988
Type:Boeing 737-247
Operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-2510
C/n / msn: 23189/1072
First flight: 1984-12-07 (3 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Taichung -Ching Chuan Kang AB (RMQ/RCMQ) (Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Taiwan. Demands were accepted and hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» NZZ 12-5-1988, 13-5-1988

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xiamen Airport to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport as the crow flies is 514 km (321 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share