Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAY 1988
Time:17:06
Type:Boeing 727-22
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: TI-LRC
C/n / msn: 18856/199
First flight: 1965-10-22 (22 years 7 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) (Costa Rica) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
The take-off was abandoned after V1 because the aircraft wouldn't rotate. The aircraft overran, collided with a fence, crossed a ditch, struck a hill and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Excess weight in the front cargo hold displaced the centre of gravity to the forward limit. Two additional trim units would have been required for take-off.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/89 (#2)

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-22 TI-LRC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport to Managua Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share