Incident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 MAY 1988
Time:12:55
Type:Boeing 737-3T0
Operator:TACA International Airlines
Registration: N75356
C/n / msn: 23838/1505
First flight: 1988-01-26 (4 months)
Total airframe hrs:81
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near New Orleans, LA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ), Belize
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Flightnumber: 110
Narrative:
During descent from FL350 for an IFR arrival to New Orleans, the flight crew noted green and yellow returns on the weather radar with some isolated red cells, left and right of the intended flight path. Before entering clouds at FL300, the captain selected continuous engine ignition and activated engine anti-ice systems. The crew selected a route between the 2 cells, displayed as red on the weather radar. Heavy rain, hail and turbulence were encountered. At about FL165, both engines flamed out. The APU was started and aircraft electrical power was restored while descending through abou FL106. Attempts to wind-mill restart the engines were unsuccessful. Both engines lit-off by using starters, but neither would accelerate to idle; advancing the thrust levers increased the EGT beyond limits. The engines were shut down to avoid a catastrophic failure. An emergency landing was made on a 6060 feetx120 feet grass strip next to a levee without further damage to the aircraft.
Investigation revealed that the aircraft encountered a level 4 thunderstorm but engines flamed out, though they had met the FAA specs for water ingestion. The aircraft had minor hail damage; the #2 engine was damaged from overtemperature.
The 737 took off from the field on June 6.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A double engine flameout due to water ingestion which occurred as a result of an inflight encounter with an area of very heavy rain and hail. A contributing cause of the incident was the inadequate design of the engines and the FAA water ingestion certification standards which did not reflect the waterfall rates that can be expected in moderate or higher intensity thunderstorms."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions
After the incident, OMB 88-5 and AD 6-14-88 were issued to require minimum rpm of 45% and to restrict the use of autothrust in moderate/heavy precipitation; engine modification was provided for increased capacity of water ingestion.
Despite of this AD, a Continental Airlines B737-300 suffered a nr.1 engine flameout while descending through heavy precipitation with throttles at flight idle, July 26, 1988. The co-pilot warned the captain of the fact that idle descent was contrary to recently published procedures, but idle descent was continued.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport to New Orleans International Airport, LA as the crow flies is 1391 km (869 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share