Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 24 MAY 1988 |
| Time: | 14:54 EST |
| Type: | Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante |
| Operating for: | Delta Connection |
| Leased from: | Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA |
| Registration: | N65DA |
| C/n / msn: | 110389 |
| First flight: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13005 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America |
Narrative:Failure of no. 1 engine during the take-off from runway 35. After climbing to 50-100 feet the Bandeirante lost altitude and struck the ground. Part of the aircraft caught fire. It appeared that the compressor turbine blade of no. 1 engine had separated.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lawton Municipal Airport, OK to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 224 km (140 miles).