| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 MAY 1988 |
| Time: | 22:25 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Operator: | Star Air A/S |
| Registration: | OY-APE |
| C/n / msn: | 10443 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21120 |
| Cycles: | 23047 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 532-7R Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) W of Hannover Airport (HAJ) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI), Denmark |
| Destination airport: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV), Germany |
Narrative:The F-27 took off from Billund for a flight to Nürnberg via Hannover. The crew were performing an ADF approach to Hannover runway 09R.
When the flaps were fully extended, the aircraft pitched up violently. The cargo shift back during power change for a go around. Flaps were set at 11deg instead of 26deg.
Sources:
» Aerokurier 1/1991 (28)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/90 (#32)
» Willem Wendt
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Billund Airport to Hannover Airport as the crow flies is 364 km (227 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.