Incident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 JUN 1988
Time:16:31
Type:Boeing 747-284B
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-OAB
C/n / msn: 20825/223
First flight: 1973-10-12 (14 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was on short ILS final approach, with the first officer at the controls, when it entered a rain shower. All forward visibility was lost, according to the pilots. The captain then took control of the airplane and performed a go around maneuver. Prior to the go-around, the aircraft touched down and one main landing gear truck struck an approach lighting junction box. At least one main gear tire was blown at that time. The aircraft landed safely and the crew was unaware that they had touched down short and to the right of the overrun. Several components on the underside of the aircraft were damaged by tire fragments. Weather conditions at the time included gusty winds and a slight wind shear.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 7867 km (4917 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share