| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JUN 1988 |
| Type: | North American Sabreliner 40 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | FAE068 |
| C/n / msn: | 282-68 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Quito (Ecuador)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The plane, carrying Gen. Angel Augusto Flores, 52, the air force chief, and Gens. Raul Cousin and Galo Coronel, crashed into a mountain on the outskirts of Quito.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.