ASN Aircraft accident IAI Arava 201 234 San Mateo, Manabí
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI Arava 201
Operator:Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana - ANE
Registration: 234
MSN: 044
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Mateo, Manabí (   Ecuador)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT), Ecuador
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during the UNITAS exercise near the San Mateo village in Manabí.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 9 June 1988, p11A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org