| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 JUN 1988 |
| Type: | IAI Arava 201 |
| Operator: | Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana - ANE |
| Registration: | 234 |
| C/n / msn: | 044 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near San Mateo (Ecuador)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed during the UNITAS exercise near the San Mateo village in Manabí.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.