Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUN 1988
Type:?
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force (DRAAF)
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Khost (Afghanistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS), Afghanistan
Narrative:
An Afghan military transport plane bound for a besieged garrison of government troops at Khost was reportedly shot down by mujahedin guerillas.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 261

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

unknown

  • 9th loss
  • built
  • 3rd worst accident
safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile