Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1988
Type:Vickers 828 Viscount
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MVG
C/n / msn: 445
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jakarta (unknown airport), Indonesia
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft (named "Siberut") was approaching runway 05 when the hydraulic pressure fell to 0. The landing roll was too far to the right and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway.
The aircraft was probably ferried to Jakarta (CGK) and withdrawn from use there.

Sources:
» NTSC, Air Accident Investigation Commission (AAIC)

Photos
photo of Vickers 828 Viscount PK-MVG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share