Incident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1988
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Narrative:
Undercarriage failed to retract; dumped fuel and returned to London

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share