Accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326529

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAI
MSN: 20482/272
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Indian Airlines flight IC422 was a domestic service from Srinagar to Delhi via Jammu and Chandigarh, India. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-200, landed gear up on runway 10 at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL). The no. 1 engine then caught fire due to a fuel leak from ruptured fuel lines and a broken fuel control unit. The fire was quickly put out by fire services.

CAUSE: "The accident occurred because of commander's negligent flying contrary to laid down procedures and failure to ensure that the landing gears were down and locked before landing.
The co-pilot's failure to bring to the notice of the commander the deviations from the laid down procedures and to verify and cross-check that the gears were down, was a contributory factor to the accident."

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1981 VT-EAI Indian Airlines 0 Madras Airport (MAA) sub

Location