| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JUN 1988 |
| Time: | 08:32 |
| Type: | Bristol 170 Freighter 31M |
| Operator: | Trans-Provincial Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GYQY |
| C/n / msn: | 13134 |
| First flight: | 1953 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 734 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wrangell Airport, AK (WRG/PAWG), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM), Canada |
Narrative:The aircraft ground looped on landing and ran off the runway. The undercarriage collapsed.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#11)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wrangell Airport, AK to Bronson Creek Airport, BC as the crow flies is 81 km (51 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.