Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUN 1988
Time:04:00
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 29
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (BPM/OAIX), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The An-26 crashed at Kabul after being shot at (small arms fire) by mujahedin rebels.

Events:

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Bagram Air Base as the crow flies is 42 km (26 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share