`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:26 JUN 1988
Time:14:45
Type:Airbus A320-111
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GFKC
C/n / msn: 009
First flight: 1988-01-06 (6 months)
Total airframe hrs:22
Cycles:18
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 130
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 136
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Mulhouse-Habsheim (France) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse-EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB), France
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB), France
Flightnumber: 296Q
Narrative:
The newly delivered Airbus A.320 was to perform for Air Charter a series of flights on behalf of the Mulhouse Flying Club. The crew were to overfly Mulhouse-Habsheim airport two times (first at low speed, gear down at 100 feet and the other at high speed in clean configuration) as part of an airshow.
The aircraft took off from Basle-Mulhouse (BSL) at 14:41 and climbed to 1000 feet agl. The crew started the descent three minutes later and Habsheim was in sight at 450 feet agl. The first officer informed the captain that the aircraft was reaching 100 feet at 14:45:14. The descent continued to 50 feet 8 seconds later and further to 30-35 feet. Go-around power was added at 14:45:35. The A.320 continued and touched trees at the end of the runway at 14:45:40 with a 14 deg. pitch attitude and engine speed being 83% N1. The plane sank slowly into the forest and a fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSES: "The Commission believes that the accident resulted from the combination of the following conditions: 1) very low flyover height, lower than surrounding obstacles; 2) speed very slow and reducing to reach maximum possible angle of attack; 3) engine speed at flight idle; 4) late application of go-around power. This combination led to impact of the aircraft with the trees. The Commission believes that if the descent below 100 feet was not deliberate, it may have resulted from failure to take proper account of the visual and aural information intended to give the height of the aircraft."

Sources:
» Final report concerning the accident which occured on June 26th 1988 at Mulhouse-Habsheim (68) to the Airbus A320, registered F-GFKC / Ministry of Planning, Housing, Transport and Maritime Affairs
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/88 (#2)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France
report status: Final
report number: Report f-kc880626
download report: Report f-kc880626
cover

Statistics
The first loss of a Airbus A320
The worst accident involving a Airbus A320 (at the time)
8th worst accident involving a Airbus A320 (currently)
73rd worst accident in France (at the time)
86th worst accident in France (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Basel/Mulhouse-EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) to Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB) as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction