Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 JUN 1988
Time:06:25
Type:Northrop YC-125A Raider
Operator:Darryl G. Greenamyer
Registration: N3756Q
C/n / msn: 2518
First flight:
Engines: 3 Wright R-1820-202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL) (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot did not hold a type rating or written autorization to act as pilot in command. The co-pilot did not hold a type rating or written autorization to act as second in command and his medical had expired. The aircraft did not have an airworthiness certificate or had a special flight permit been issued. The left propeller went into reverse during the initial climb due to corrosion and deterioration of the wiring that controlled the propeller. The aircraft crashed out of control after colliding with power lines during take off. It struck the ground and went through a fence then down a slope and over an embarkment. The aircraft then bounced across a street while turning around and colliding with a power line pole tail first. The aircraft has travelled about 537 ft from initial ground contact. All three engines were still producing power when the aircraft came to rest.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tulsa International Airport, OK to Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH as the crow flies is 1104 km (690 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share