ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I YV-121CP Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:xx JUN 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Maraven Oil Company
Registration: YV-121CP
MSN: 150
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS/SVON), Venezuela
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a cow with the right engine and landing gear, which separated.
There was a breach in the airport perimeter fence which was had gone unnoticed.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» Airlinerlist.com
» pprune.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org