Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JUL 1988
Type:Transall C-160D
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 50+80
C/n / msn: D-117
First flight: 1971-03-29 (17 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eysines (France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD), France
Narrative:
Engine failure; struck high tension wires during emergency landing and crashed into a field.

Sources:
» Express 4-7-1988

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport as the crow flies is 863 km (539 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share