| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 04 JUL 1988 |
| Type: | Vickers 843 Viscount |
| Operator: | Bouraq Indonesia Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-IVW |
| C/n / msn: | 452 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls Royce 525F Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) (Indonesia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL), Indonesia |
Narrative:The Viscount landed with a tailwind on the slippery runway 07. After landing the nose and right main gear collapsed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the hulk was moved to Bandung.
Sources:
» National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
Photos