ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-44J HK-3148X Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 July 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-44J
Operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-3148X
MSN: 39
First flight: 1965-03-17 (23 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-10
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
An uncontained no. 4 engine failure on climbout forced the crew to return to Barranquilla. Control was lost on final approach to runway 04 and the aircraft crashed. The wing is said to have been on fire.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 7 Jul 1988

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-44J-HK-3148X
accident date: 06-07-1988
type: Canadair CL-44J
registration: HK-3148X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1746 km (1091 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org