Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUL 1988
Time:ca 16:00
Type:Embraer 120RT Brasilia
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2001
C/n / msn: 120029
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed during engine-out landing following a test flight.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.10, nr.03
» Folha de Sao Paulo 9-7-1988

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São José dos Campos Airport, SP to São José dos Campos Airport, SP as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share