Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUL 1988
Time:05:46
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-BBS
C/n / msn: 10213
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 528-7E Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kisumu Airport (KIS) (Kenya) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA), Kenya
Destination airport:Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI), Kenya
Flightnumber: 650
Narrative:
The aircraft approached fast, landed gear up and skidded 600m down the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The crew didn't complete the landing checklist and forgot to lower the gear due to non-pertinent and extended conversation.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5Y-BBS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport to Kisumu Airport as the crow flies is 279 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share