ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced VT-EFK Vadodara Airport (BDQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 19 July 1988
Time:22:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EFK
MSN: 21496/503
First flight: 1977-09-30 (10 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Vadodara Airport (BDQ) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH), India
Destination airport:Vadodara Airport (BDQ/VABO), India
Flightnumber:IC495
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-200 aircraft impacted a bull while landing at Vadodara Airport (BDQ), India. The aircraft then developed a tendency to swing to the left. This tendency could not be countered and the aircraft ran off the runway onto kutcha, coming to rest 5000 feet from the beginning of the runway. There was no fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the presence of a bull on the runway which entered the operational area through the broken fencing and remained undetected during runway inspection carried out 20 minutes prior to landing and also remained undetected by the chowkidars on duty in that area."

Classification:

Runway excursion

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ahmedabad Airport to Vadodara Airport as the crow flies is 102 km (64 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org