ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N7267 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 20 July 1988
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Fairways Corp.
Registration: N7267
MSN: 195
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:10513
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 95 m (312 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Narrative:
Took off from runway 19L, climbed steeply with 60deg. pitch to 200-500 feet. The Twin Otter then stalled and crashed 300 feet left of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot inadvertently misused the flaps, by failing to set the flaps to the proper setting. The flaps were set full down. This caused the aircraft to pitch up steeply after liftoff. Additionally, the flight control lock was probably installed during some portion, if not the entire flight, which prevented flight control operation. The pilot subsequently failed to maintain adequate flying speed and the aircraft stalled. contributing factors are the pilot's inattention and his failure to adequately use the checklist".

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: BFO88FA067
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#15)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-200-N7267
accident date: 20-07-1988
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
registration: N7267

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC to Washington-National Airport, DC as the crow flies is 37 km (23 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org