ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-328C D2-TOV Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-328C
Operator:Angola Air Charter
Registration: D2-TOV
MSN: 18881/436
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) N of Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS), Belgium
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while positioning for a localizer only approach to runway 19R.

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-328C-D2-TOV
accident date: 21-07-1988
type: Boeing 707-328C
registration: D2-TOV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oostende Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 4926 km (3079 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 105th loss
  • 57th fatal accident
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org