Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:26 JUL 1988
Time:07:40
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:Northeast Jet
Registration: N442NE
C/n / msn: 35-442
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:4274
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck a fence short of the runway and impacted the ground. The runway 05 NDB approach had been erratic throughout with copilot at the controls. His training history indicated difficulty in control, scan of instruments, and with instrument procedures.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA to Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 87 km (55 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share