ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N482SA Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N482SA
MSN: AC-482
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:10546
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL), United States of America
Narrative:
During the taxi to the runway, the flight crew noted a vibration in the airplane and stopped to check the tires, thinking that they were under inflated. No obvious problem was seen, and they elected to takeoff. Shortly after takeoff, a fire erupted in the left main gear wheel well. The pilot returned to the airport and landed safely. However, the airplane sustained extensive damage to the left wing and aileron control system. Examination of the brakes revealed a cocked thermal insulator in the piston bore. There was evidence that the brakes were worn, had been dragging, then overheated; and that the tires had exploded prior to the fire. The fire damage indicated that the fire had started near the brakes. An aluminum fitting was used as part of the hydraulic brake system on the steel brake housing. The examination indicated that the fitting had been installed but could not be found after the fire. The crew said that they delayed lowering the gear, in contradiction to the checklist requirement when the wheel well and wing overheat light is on.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
landing gear,normal brake system..binding(mechanical)
landing gear,normal brake system..overtemperature
hydraulic system,fitting..melted
acft/equip,inadequate aircraft component..manufacturer
proper assistance..not obtained..pilot in command

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
emergency procedure..not followed..pilot in command

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: ANC88FA100
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK as the crow flies is 523 km (327 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org