Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-35677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326497

Date:Friday 12 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-35677
MSN: 1G134-41
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed 9 minutes after takeoff. The An-2 crash-landed.
The accident was caused by mismanagement of the fuel system. The fuel valve was switched to the left tank, causing fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov