Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:31 AUG 1988
Time:09:19
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E
Operator:CAAC
Registration: B-2218
C/n / msn: 2159
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:14332
Engines: 3 Rolls Royce 512-5W Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 78
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 89
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (Hong Kong) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Flightnumber: 301
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E passenger jet, registered B-2218, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong. There were 78 passengers and seven crew members crew members on board. The airplane operated on CAAC flight 301 from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG).
As the aircraft neared runway 31 the right outboard trailing edge wing flap struck the innermost approach light and the right main landing gear tyres hit the facing edge of the runway promontory. The right main gear was torn from the wing. The aircraft became airborne again and next contacted the ground 600 metres down the runway. It then veered off the runway to the right, yawed to the right and slid diagonally sideways across the grassed runway strip. The nosewheel and left main gear collapsed, and the aircraft continued until it crossed the parallel taxiway and slid sideways over the edge of the promontory into Kowloon Bay. The aircraft came to rest in the water with the rear extremity of the fuselage supported on a ledge of stone blocks that jutted out from the promontory. Part of the forward fuselage, including the flight compartment, was partially detached from the remainder of the fuselage and hung down at a steep angle into the water from control cables and secondary structure. A fire started in the centre engine intake duct.
Weather at the time of the accident was poor including rain and fog with 450m visibility.

CAUSE: "There was insufficient evidence to determine the cause of the accident.
It appears probable that, having converted to visual references at some point prior to Decision Height, the commander elected to continue the approach despite the fact that heavy rain had caused a sudden marked deterioration in the visual references in the final stages.
There was no conclusive evidence that the aircraft encountered significant windshear on the approach, but given the meteorological conditions that existed at the time it cannot be ruled out, and therefore windshear may have been a contributory factor in destabilising the approach."

Sources:
» A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#25)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
report status: Final
report number: AAR 1-90
report released:01-JUN-1990
duration of investigation:639 days (1 year 9.1 months)
download report: Report on the accident to Hawker Siddeley Trident 2E, B-2218, at Hong Kong International Airport on 31 August 1988 (CAD Hong Kong AAR 1-90)

Follow-up / safety actions

CAD Hong Kong issued 14 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share