ASN Aircraft accident Convair T-29B (CV-240) XA-HUL Mérida Airport (MID)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair T-29B (CV-240)
Operator:Aerocaribe
Registration: XA-HUL
MSN: 229
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mérida Airport (MID) (   Mexico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org