Accident
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 SEP 1988
Type:Cessna 550 Citation S/II
Operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-LGJ
C/n / msn: S550-0025
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Landed too far down the wet runway; overran across a road and came to rest on a breakwater.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share