| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 SEP 1988 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK |
| Operator: | Crest Breeders |
| Registration: | Z-WRJ |
| C/n / msn: | 11989 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) from Harare Airport (HRE) (Zimbabwe)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine lost power on climbout. The aircraft lost height and crashed in scrub 3 miles past the runway.
Sources:
Photos

ZS-DJK was re-registered A2-ADB (Aerial Surveys Botswana) and later moved to Zambia as Z-WKJ.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.