| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 SEP 1988 |
| Type: | Antonov 8 |
| Operator: | MAP Moscow OAO |
| Registration: | CCCP-48101 |
| C/n / msn: | 0Zhe-3490 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12272 |
| Cycles: | 5853 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3,5 km (2.2 mls) ENE of Kozel’sk, Kaluga Region (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov suffered a fuel leak during a night flight. An engine caught fire, which quickly enveloped the wing. The crew initiated an emergency descent. Weakened by the fire, the wing failed and the An-8 lost control and crashed in a forest. The wing landed on the street of Sosnovskiy.
The crew of the Antonov carried out an emergency landing after a fuel leak had caused an engine fire. The aircraft was destroyed as a result of this crash-landing.
Events:
Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.