Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 SEP 1988
Type:Boeing 737-317
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SNT
C/n / msn: 23176/1213
First flight: 1986-03-18 (2 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 98
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN) (Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
The VASP Boeing 737-300 operated on a domestic passenger flight from Porto Velho to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil with en route stops at Cuiabá, Brasília, Goiânia, and Belo Horizonte.
The flight departed Belo Horizonte at 10:52. A male passenger stood up from his seat and hijacked the flight at 11:09. He stormed the cockpit at 11:12 and shot and killed the copilot when the latter attempted to stop the hijacker.
The flight diverted to Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN) where it landed at 13:52. The hijacker was overpowered about 19:00.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil - 30 September 1988

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share