Accident Ilyushin Il-14P B-4218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326452

Date:Friday 7 October 1988
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Shanxi Airlines
Registration: B-4218
MSN: 6341406
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Linfen Air Base -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Linfen Air Base
Destination airport:Linfen Air Base
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-14 was engaged in a sightseeing flight over the Linfen area. All passengers were employees of a local knitting factory.
The aircraft was originally equipped with 14 seats but the airline allowed 44 passengers to board the plane. At 13:20 hours the aircraft took off from the local air base. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft lost height and the left wing hit a building, causing part of the wing to separate. The aircraft then hit eight poplars and impacted the roof of a hotel. Just four passengers survived the accident; 40 passengers, four crew and two pedestrians died.
It was determined that the left engine had failed following a fatigue fracture in the engine's oil pump drive shaft.

Sources:

safehoo.com
Soviet Transports

Location