| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 OCT 1988 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-347C |
| Operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TOM |
| C/n / msn: | 19965/734 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Luanda (Angola)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Electrical failure caused a fire in the forward cargo hold.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.