Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 OCT 1988
Type:Boeing 737-2F9
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-ANW
C/n / msn: 22771/866
First flight: 1982-04-20 (6 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Narrative:
Landed in heavy rain and overran the runway. The nose and right main gear both collapsed.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share