Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1988 |
Time: | 06:53 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2A8 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-EAH |
MSN: | 20481/271 |
First flight: | 1970-11-24 (17 years 11 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 42750 |
Cycles: | 47520 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 127 / Occupants: 129 |
Total: | Fatalities: 133 / Occupants: 135 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2,54 km (1.6 mls) NE of Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) ( India)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB), India |
Destination airport: | Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH), India |
Flightnumber: | IC113 |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-2A8 was operating Indian Airlines flight 113 from Bombay (now known as Mumbai) to Ahmedabad, India. At 06:41 hours, while the aircraft was descending to FL55, the flight was instructed to report over the Ahmedabad VOR. Visibility was reported being 2000 m in haze with calm winds and a QNH of 1010 mb. The flight crew reported overhead the VOR and prepared for a localizer-DME approach to runway 23. Last radio contact with the flight was at 06:50.
It struck trees and a high-tension pylon before crashing into a paddy field, bursting into flames.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error on the part of pilot-in-command as well as co-pilot due to non adherence to laid down procedures under poor visibility conditions."
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 24 October 1988 (p.32)
»
HC orders compensation for 1988 air crash victims (Oineindia News, 14-10-2009)» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Sahar International Airport to Ahmedabad Airport as the crow flies is 442 km (276 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.