Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 OCT 1988
Type:Boeing 747
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:London (United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Flightnumber: 723
Narrative:
Two hijackers on a flight from Tehran to Frankfurt via Vienna forced a diversion to London. The hijacking was denied by UK and Iran Air who claimed it to be a "bad weather diversion to London" because of (unconfirmed!) bad weather at Frankfurt.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wien-Schwechat International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 618 km (386 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share